Pastoral History

The Reverend Mr. John R. Schwekne, of the Chicago City Missionary Society, served as the Organizing Interim Minister, April 10, 1953 – October 25, 1953.

The Reverend Dr. William J. Faulkner, after 20 years as Dean of Chapel at Fisk University, served as the first Minister, October 25, 1953 – June 15, 1962, when he retired.

The Reverend Dr. Arthur D. Gray, former president of Talledega College, became the second Minister, September 2, 1962 – January 1977, when he retired.

The Reverend Dr. James H. Hargett, an innovator and Civil Rights Movement participant, was elected the third Minister, May 1977 – August 1986.

The Reverend Dr. George Polk, Pastoral Counselor at Bethany Hospital, served as Interim Minister for almost two years following Dr. Hargett’s departure.

The Reverend Dr. Reuben A. Sheares, II, after 15 years as Executive Director, Office of Church Life and Leadership, UCC became the fourth Senior Pastor and Teacher, June 1, 1988. He served the congregation until his death on July 11, 1992.

Reverend George Thomas, retired pastor of First Congregational Church of Atlanta, GA, came as Interim Minister. March 21, 1993 – August 1995.

Reverend Dr. Luther Holland, Jr., past Chicago Metropolitan Association Minister and Ohio Conference Minister for Church in the World and Affirmative Action Officer, was elected fifth Pastor and Teacher, and served from September 1, 1995 – April 2010.

Reverend Michelle D. Hughes, upon accepting to serve as the Intentional Interim Pastor, from July 1, 2010 – August 2011, was Associate Chaplain to Elmhurst College.

Reverend Dr. Terrill N. Murff, former Youth Pastor at Covenant UCC, is the current Pastor, and accepted to serve as Senior Pastor, December 2012.